O.C.G.A. § 17-7-54
Form of indictment by grand jury
— Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 833; Code 1863, § 4516; Code 1868, § 4535; Code 1873, § 4628; Code 1882, § 4628; Penal Code 1895, § 929; Penal Code 1910, § 954; Code 1933, §…
(a) Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct. The form of every indictment shall be
substantially as follows:
Georgia,
County.
The grand jurors selected, chosen, and sworn for the County of
, to wit:
, in the name and behalf of
the citizens of Georgia, charge and accuse (name of the accused) of the
county and state aforesaid with the offense of
; for
that the said (name of the accused) (state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same), contrary to the laws of said state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.
(b) If there should be more than one count, each additional count
shall state:
And the jurors aforesaid, in the name and behalf of the citizens of Georgia, further charge and accuse (name of the accused) with having
committed the offense of
; for that the said (name of
the accused) (state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same) contrary to the laws of said state, the good order, peace, and dignity thereof.