O.C.G.A. § 19-8-2
Jurisdiction and venue of adoption proceedings
Code 1981, § 19-8-2, enacted by Ga
(a) The superior courts of the several counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction in all matters of adoption.
(b) All petitions for adoption under this article shall be filed in the county in which any petitioner resides, except that:
(1) Upon good cause being shown, the court may, in its discretion, allow such petition to be filed in the court of the county:
(A) Of the child’s domicile;
(B) In which is located any child-placing agency having legal
custody of the child;
(C) Where the child was born if such petition is filed within one
year of the child’s birth; or
(D) In which is located the office of the department having legal
custody of the child;
(2) Any individual who is a resident of any United States army post or military reservation within this state may file such petition in
any county adjacent to the United States army post or military
reservation; and
(3) When a child has been placed for adoption with an individual who is a resident of another state in compliance with Chapter 4 of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children; with an individual who is a resident of another state to which the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children does not apply; or with an individual who is a resident of another country, such
petition shall be filed in:
(A) The court of the county where the child was born, or resides, or was residing at the time of placement;
(B) The court of the county in which is located any child-placing agency having legal custody of the child; or
(C) Superior Court of Fulton County.