O.C.G.A. § 2-23-7
Business agreements; transportation; reimbursement for crop destruction
Known as the Georgia Hemp Farming Act
— Code 1981, § 2-23-7, enacted by Ga
(a) Every permittee shall at all times have in place written agreements with each licensee governing their business relationship. Each permittee shall provide a copy of each such agreement, and any amendments thereto, to the department within ten days of execution of each such agreement or amendment thereto.
(b) Transportation of hemp from each licensee’s facilities to the permittee’s facilities shall be conducted in conformance with minimum standards to be promulgated by the department.
(c) Until December 31, 2022, when a licensee destroys a crop pursuant to Code Section 2-23-8, the permittee with whom the licensee has entered into an agreement pursuant to this Code section shall reimburse the licensee for half of the amount of the combined value of the seed, fertilizer, labor costs, and any other reasonable and customary input expenses incurred with such destroyed crop.