O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2081
Definitions
Code 1981, § 20-2-2081, enacted by Ga
$20C1516, 2021 Ga. LEXIS 231 (Ga. Apr. 5, 2021), cert. denied, No. S20C1515, 2021 Ga. LEXIS 232 (Ga. Apr. 5, 2021).
Entitlement to sovereign immunity. — Dismissal of the whistleblowers’ complaint filed by two teachers against a charter school and the school’s chief executive officer was affirmed because the charter school was a public entity entitled to sovereign immunity and since the charter school was an instrumentality of the state, the chief executive officer was entitled to official immunity. Campbell v. Cirrus Education, Inc., 355 Ga. App. 637, 845 S.E.2d 384, 2020 Ga. App. LEXIS 361 (2020), cert. denied, No. S20C1514, 2021 Ga. LEXIS 222 (Ga. Apr. 5, 2021).
As used in this article, the term:
(1) “Attendance zone” means all or a portion of a local school system, one or more local school systems or portions thereof, or all local school systems in this state. A state charter school with an attendance zone that includes all local school systems in this state shall be considered to have state-wide jurisdiction as that term is used in Chapter 14 of Title 50.
(2) “Commission” means the State Charter Schools Commission established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2082.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Education.
(4) “Governing board” means the governing board of the nonprofit organization which is the charter petitioner for a state charter school and which is the same as the governing board of the state charter school which is involved in school-level governance of the state charter school.
(5) “State charter school” means a school authorized by the commission pursuant to this article whose creation is authorized as a
special school pursuant to Article VIII, Section V, Paragraph VII of the Constitution. A state charter school shall be a public school.
The definitions set forth in Code Section 20-2-2062 shall be applicable
to this article.