O.C.G.A. § 31-11-54
Services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees
— Code 1933, § 88-3112.5, enacted by Ga
(a) Upon certification by the department, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others, and administration of opioid antagonists;
(2) Cardioversion; and
(3) Endotracheal suction.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section
under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered
nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor.