O.C.G.A. § 31-11-55
Services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees
— Code 1933, § 88-3112.4, enacted by Ga
(a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do
any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services;
(2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Georgia Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council and approved by the department:
(A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a hemodynamically unstable patient;
(B) Administer approved intravenous solutions;
(C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents or administer opioid antagonists;
and
(D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and
endotracheal intubation.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, cardiac technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or
a registered nurse.