O.C.G.A. § 33-5-26
Endorsement of insurance contract by broker
— Code 1933, § 56-616, en- which read: “Pursuant to Code Section acted by Ga
(a) Every insurance contract procured and delivered as a surplus line coverage shall be initialed by or bear the name of the surplus line broker who procured it and shall have printed or stamped upon it the following: “This contract is registered and delivered as a surplus line coverage under the Surplus Line Insurance Law, O.C.G.A. Chapter 33-5.”
(b) No surplus lines policy or certificate in which the policy premium is $5,000.00 per annum or less shall be delivered in this state unless a standard disclosure form or brochure explaining surplus lines insurance is attached to or made a part of the policy or certificate. The Commissioner shall prescribe by rule or regulation the format and contents of such form or brochure.