O.C.G.A. § 51-12-50
Measure of damages for converted timber; presump- tion
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Parker v
(a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-51, when a plaintiff recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damages
shall be:
(1) Treble the fair market value of the trees cut as they stood;
(2) Treble the diminished fair market value of any trees inciden-
tally harmed;
(3) Costs of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plain-
tiff’s injury; and
(4) Attorney fees and expenses of litigation.
(b) When the defendant is a willful trespasser, the plaintiff may also
recover punitive damages.
(c) When the boundary lines of the property have been clearly and accurately marked, it shall be presumed that the defendant was a willful trespasser. (Civil Code 1895, § 3918; Civil Code 1910, § 4515; Code 1933, § 105-2013; Ga. L. 2014, p. 695, § 7/HB 790.)