O.C.G.A. § 51-3-2
Duty of owner of premises to licensee
of Code section. — The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Petree v
(a) A licensee is a person who:
(1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser;
(2) Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of
the premises; and
(3) Is permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests, convenience, or gratification.
(b) The owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury. (Code 1933, § 105-402.)