Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-63
Civil actions for injunctive relief or damages
L 1987, c 267, pt of §1; am L 2002, c 56, §3
(a) A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.
(b) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (a) may be brought in the circuit court for the circuit where the alleged violation occurred, where the complainant resides, or where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has a principal place of business.
(c) As used in subsection (a), "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this part, including reasonable attorney fees.