Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-3
Open meetings
L 1975, c 166, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 278, §1; am L 2022, c 264, §4
Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the state constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully disrupts a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall not be prohibited. The boards shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda item. The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item; provided that the oral testimonies of interested persons shall not be limited to the beginning of a board's agenda or meeting. The boards may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule.