Iowa Code § 144C.3
Declaration — designee
Known as the Final Disposition Act
2008 Acts, ch 1051, §8, 22; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, §124; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §46; 2020 Acts, ch 1025, §3
1. A declaration shall name a designee who shall have the sole responsibility and discretion for making decisions concerning the final disposition of the declarant’s remains and the ceremonies planned after the declarant’s death. A declaration may name one or more alternate designees and may include contact information for the designees and alternate designees.
2. A declaration shall not include directives for final disposition of the declarant’s remains and shall not include arrangements for ceremonies planned after the declarant’s death.
3. A designee, an alternate designee, and a third party shall act in good faith and in a manner that is reasonable under the circumstances.
4. A funeral director, an attorney, or any agent, owner, or employee of a funeral establishment, cremation establishment, cemetery, elder group home, assisted living program, adult day services program, or licensed hospice program shall not serve as a designee unless married to the declarant or related to the declarant within the third degree of consanguinity.
5. This section shall not be construed to permit a person who is not licensed pursuant to chapter 156 to make funeral arrangements.