Iowa Code § 216.11
Aiding, abetting, or retaliation
Known as the Iowa Civil Rights Act
[C66, 71, §105A.8; C73, §601A.8; C75, 77, §601A.10; C79, 81, §601A.11]
It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for:
1. Any person to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.
2. Any person to discriminate or retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by this chapter because such person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, obeys the provisions of this chapter, or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
91 Acts, ch 94, §1
C93, §216.11