Iowa Code § 229A.5B
Escape from custody — penalty
Known as the Sexually Violent Predator Act
2001 Acts, ch 27, §1; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §4, 27; 2015 Acts, ch 12, §1; 2018 Acts, ch 1165, §97
1. A person who is detained pursuant to section 229A.5 or is subject to an order of civil commitment under this chapter shall remain in custody unless released by court order or discharged under section 229A.8 or 229A.10. A person who has been placed in a transitional release program or who is under release with supervision is considered to be in custody. A person in custody under this chapter shall not do any of the following:
a. Leave or attempt to leave a facility without the accompaniment of authorized personnel or leave or attempt to leave a facility without authorization.
b. Knowingly and voluntarily be absent from a place where the person is required to be present.
c. Leave or attempt to leave the custody of personnel transporting or guarding the person while the person is away from a facility.
2. A person who violates subsection 1 commits a serious misdemeanor or may be subject to punishment for contempt.
3. If a person commits a violation of subsection 1 and remains unconfined, the attorney general or the chief law enforcement officer of the political subdivision where the violation occurs may make a public announcement that the person is unconfined and may provide relevant information about the person to the community. The attorney general may also notify a victim or the family of a victim of the person that the person is unconfined.
4. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the use of other lawful means for the return of the person.