Iowa Code § 232.113
Right to and appointment of counsel
[C79, 81, §232.113]
1. Upon the filing of a petition the parent identified in the petition shall have the right to counsel in connection with all subsequent hearings and proceedings. If the parent desires but is financially unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.
2. Upon the filing of a petition the court shall appoint counsel for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings. The same person may serve both as the child’s counsel and as guardian ad litem.