Iowa Code § 232.73
Medically relevant tests — immunity from liability
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §235A.7; C79, 81, §232.73]
1. A person participating in good faith in the making of a report, photographs, or X rays, or in the performance of a medically relevant test pursuant to this chapter, or aiding and assisting in an assessment of a child abuse report pursuant to section 232.71B, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed. The person shall have the same immunity with respect to participation in good faith in any judicial proceeding resulting from the report or relating to the subject matter of the report.
2. As used in this section and in sections 232.73A, 232.77, and 232.78, “medically relevant test” means a test that produces reliable results of exposure to cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine, or other illegal drugs, or combinations or derivatives of the illegal drugs, including a drug urine screen test.
83 Acts, ch 88, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1264, §28; 95 Acts, ch 182, §8; 96 Acts, ch 1092, §3; 97 Acts, ch 35, §9, 25; 2001 Acts, ch 135, §11; 2012 Acts, ch 1040, §1