Iowa Code § 290.1
Appeal to state board
[R60, §2133 – 2135; C73, §1829 – 1831; C97, §2818; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §4298; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §290.1]
An affected pupil, or the parent or guardian of an affected pupil who is a minor, who is aggrieved by a decision or order of the board of directors of a school corporation in a matter of law or fact, or a decision or order of a board of directors under section 282.18, subsection 5, may, within thirty days after the rendition of the decision or the making of the order, appeal the decision or order to the state board of education; the basis of the proceedings shall be an affidavit filed with the state board by the party aggrieved within the time for taking the appeal, which affidavit shall set forth any error complained of in a plain and concise manner.
87 Acts, ch 224, §64; 88 Acts, ch 1263, §12; 89 Acts, ch 12, §4; 2002 Acts, ch 1140, §29; 2022 Acts, ch 1153, §39, 41; 2024 Acts, ch 1152, §29, 30
2024 amendment applies to applications and notifications related to open enrollment submitted under section 282.18 on or after July 1, 2024; 2024 Acts, ch 1152, §30