Iowa Code § 306.11
Hearing — place — date
[C31, 35, §4755-d2, 4755-d3; C39, §4755.37, 4755.38; C46, 50, §313.46, 313.47; C54, 58, 62, 66, §306.5; C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §306.11] 2000 Acts, ch 1074, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1…
In proceeding to the vacation and closing of a road, part thereof, or railroad crossing, the agency in control of the road, or road system, shall fix a date for a hearing on the vacation and closing in the county where the road, or part thereof, or crossing, is located, and if located in more than one county, then in a county in which any part of the road or crossing is located. If the road to be vacated or changed is a secondary road located in more than one county, the boards of supervisors of the counties, acting jointly, shall fix a date for a hearing on the vacation or change in either or any of the counties where the road, or part thereof, is located. If the proposed vacation is of part of a road right-of-way held by easement and will not change the existing traveled portion of the road or deny access to the road by adjoining landowners, a hearing is not required.