Iowa Code § 321J.21
Driving while license suspended, denied, revoked, or barred
1. A person whose driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege has been suspended, denied, revoked, or barred due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor vehicle while the license or privilege is suspended, denied, revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalties, the punishment imposed for a violation of this subsection shall include assessment of a fine of one thousand dollars.
2. In addition to the fine, the department, upon receiving the record of the conviction of a person under this section upon a charge of driving a motor vehicle while the license of the person was suspended, denied, revoked, or barred shall extend the period of suspension, denial, revocation, or bar for an additional like period.
86 Acts, ch 1220, §21; 97 Acts, ch 177, §21; 98 Acts, ch 1073, §9; 99 Acts, ch 153, §6; 2021 Acts, ch 98, §8
See §321.555 – 321.562 for penalties applicable to habitual offenders