Iowa Code § 321J.23
Legislative findings
The general assembly finds and declares as follows:
1. Drivers often do not realize the consequences of drinking alcohol or using other drugs, and driving a motor vehicle.
2. Prompt intervention is needed to protect society, including drivers, from death or serious long-term injury.
3. The conviction of a driver for operating while intoxicated identifies that person as a risk to the health and safety of others, as well as to the intoxicated driver.
4. Close observation of the effects on others of alcohol and drug use by an intoxicated driver convicted of operating while intoxicated may have a marked effect on recidivism and should therefore be encouraged by the courts.
5. The reality education substance use disorder prevention program provides guidelines for the operation of an intensive program to discourage recidivism.
92 Acts, ch 1231, §45; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1074