Iowa Code § 322.9
Revocation or suspension of license
[C39, §5039.09; C46, §322.9; C50, 54, §322.9, 322.16; C58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §322.9]
1. The department may revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor vehicle dealer if, after notice and hearing by the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing, it finds that the licensee has been guilty of an act which would be a ground for the denial of a license under section 322.6.
2. The department may revoke or suspend the license of a retail motor vehicle dealer if, after notice and hearing by the department of inspections, appeals, and licensing, it finds that the licensee has been convicted or has forfeited bail on three charges of:
a. Failing upon the sale or transfer of a vehicle, except upon the sale of a vehicle under section 322.7B, to deliver to the purchaser or transferee of the vehicle sold or transferred, a manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate, or a certificate of title duly assigned, as provided in chapter 321.
b. Failing upon the purchasing or otherwise acquiring of a vehicle, except a vehicle acquired on consignment under section 322.7B, to obtain a manufacturer’s or importer’s certificate, or a certificate of title duly assigned as provided in chapter 321.
c. Failing upon the purchasing or otherwise acquiring of a vehicle, except a vehicle acquired on consignment under section 322.7B, to obtain a new certificate of title to such vehicle when and where required in chapter 321.
85 Acts, ch 67, §38; 89 Acts, ch 273, §3; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §180; 2014 Acts, ch 1123, §33; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1967, 1968