Iowa Code § 335.18
Petition to court
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.18]
Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment under the provisions of this chapter, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
C93, §335.18