Iowa Code § 414.10
Appeals
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §6461; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §414.10]
Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by any decision of the administrative officer. Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.