Iowa Code § 461C.6
When liability lies against holder
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111C.6] 2006 Acts, ch 1121, §7; 2013 Acts, ch 128, §7; 2013 Acts, ch 140, §29, 39
Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:
1. For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.
2. For injury suffered in any case where the holder of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof or for deer hunting, except that in the case of land or any interest or right therein, leased or transferred to, or the subject of any agreement with, the United States or any agency thereof or the state or any agency thereof or subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the holder for such lease, interest, right, or agreement shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section.
C93, §461C.6