Iowa Code § 468.2
Presumption and construction of laws
[S13, §1989-a1, -a46; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7422, 7594; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §455.2, 455.182] 2011 Acts, ch 59, §1, 4
1. The drainage of surface waters from agricultural lands and all other lands, including state-owned lakes and wetlands, or the protection of such lands from overflow shall be presumed to be a public benefit and conducive to the public health, convenience, and welfare.
2. The provisions of this subchapter and all other laws for the drainage and protection from overflow of agricultural or overflow lands shall be liberally construed to promote leveeing, ditching, draining, and reclamation of wet, swampy, and overflow lands.
89 Acts, ch 126, §2
CS89, §468.2