Iowa Code § 505.29
Administrative hearings — authority to appoint hearing officer
2006 Acts, ch 1117, §17; 2011 Acts, ch 25, §62
The commissioner of insurance shall have the authority to appoint as a hearing officer a designee or an independent administrative law judge. Duties of a hearing officer shall include hearing contested cases arising from conduct governed by chapters 502, 502A, this chapter, chapters 505A through 523G, and 523I. Sections 10A.801 and 17A.11 do not apply to the appointment of a designee or an administrative law judge pursuant to this section.