Iowa Code § 507B.8
Judicial review of cease and desist orders
[C58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §507B.8; 82 Acts, ch 1003, §3] 2003 Acts, ch 44, §114; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127
1. Judicial review of the actions of the commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A. To the extent that an order of the commissioner is affirmed in any judicial review proceeding, the court shall thereupon issue its own order commanding obedience to the terms of such order of the commissioner.
2. After the period for judicial review of an order of the commissioner has expired and no petition for judicial review has been filed, the attorney general upon request of the commissioner of insurance shall proceed in the Iowa district court to enforce an order of the commissioner. The court shall enter its order commanding obedience to the terms of the commissioner’s order.
3. No order of the commissioner under this chapter or order of a court to enforce the same shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state.