Iowa Code § 507E.3
Fraudulent submissions — penalty
Known as the Iowa Insurance Fraud Act
1. For purposes of this chapter, “statement” includes, but is not limited to, any notice, statement, proof of loss, bill of lading, receipt for payment, invoice, account, estimate of property damage, bill for services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or physician record, X ray, test result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.
2. A person commits a class “D” felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an insurer, does any of the following:
a. Presents or causes to be presented to an insurer, any written document or oral statement, including a computer-generated document, as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such document or statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.
b. Assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to present or cause to be presented to an insurer, any written document or oral statement, including a computer-generated document, that is intended to be presented to any insurer in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such document or statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.
c. Presents or causes to be presented to an insurer, any written document or oral statement, including a computer-generated document, as part of, or in, an application for insurance coverage, knowing that such document or statement contains false information concerning a material fact.
94 Acts, ch 1072, §3, 9; 95 Acts, ch 185, §46; 96 Acts, ch 1045, §2