Iowa Code § 552A.3
Right of cancellation — requirement of writing — internet sales
The requirements of sections 555A.1 through 555A.5, relating to door-to-door sales, shall apply to sales of buying club memberships, irrespective of the place or manner of sale or the purpose for which they are purchased, except that in connection with the sale of a buying club membership transacted through the internet by a company primarily engaged in the sale of goods through the internet, section 555A.4, subsections 1 and 3 shall not apply. In addition to the requirements of chapter 555A, a contract shall not be enforceable against a person acquiring a membership in a buying club unless the contract is in writing and signed by the purchaser.
93 Acts, ch 60, §3; 2015 Acts, ch 101, §1