Iowa Code § 561.1
“Homestead” defined
[C51, §1250, 1251; R60, §2282, 2283; C73, §1994, 1995; C97, §2977; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10135; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §561.1] 2007 Acts, ch 134, §3, 28
1. The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead.
2. As used in this chapter, “owner” includes but is not limited to the person, or the surviving spouse of the person, occupying the homestead as a beneficiary of a trust that includes the property in the trust estate.