Iowa Code § 561.16
Exemption
[C51, §1245; R60, §2277; C73, §1988; C97, §2972, 2973; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10150; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §561.16; 81 Acts, ch 182, §1]
The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. For purposes of this section, “household unit” means all persons of whatever ages, whether or not related, who habitually reside together in the same household as a group.
87 Acts, ch 116, §3