Iowa Code § 562A.34
Periodic tenancy — holdover remedies
Known as the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
[C79, 81, §562A.34] 2006 Acts, ch 1037, §1
1. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least ten days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.
2. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.
3. The landlord or the tenant may terminate a tenancy having a term longer than month-to-month by a written notice given to the other at least thirty days prior to the end of the first or subsequent term of the tenancy specified in the notice.
4. If the tenant remains in possession without the landlord’s consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession and if the tenant’s holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in addition, may recover the actual damages sustained by the landlord and reasonable attorney fees. If the landlord consents to the tenant’s continued occupancy, section 562A.9, subsection 5 applies.