Iowa Code § 572.2
Persons entitled to lien
[C51, §981, 1010; R60, §1846; C73, §2130; C97, §3089; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10271; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §572.2]
1. Every person who furnishes any material or labor for, or performs any labor upon, any building or land for improvement, alteration, or repair thereof, including those engaged in the construction or repair of any work of internal or external improvement, and those engaged in grading, sodding, installing nursery stock, landscaping, sidewalk building, fencing on any land or lot, by virtue of any contract with the owner, owner-builder, general contractor, or subcontractor shall have a lien upon such building or improvement, and land belonging to the owner on which the same is situated or upon the land or lot so graded, landscaped, fenced, or otherwise improved, altered, or repaired, to secure payment for the material or labor furnished or labor performed.
2. If material is rented by a person to the owner, general contractor, or subcontractor, the person shall have a lien upon such building, improvement, or land to secure payment for the material rental. The lien is for the reasonable rental value during the period of actual use of the material and any reasonable periods of nonuse of the material taken into account in the rental agreement. The delivery of material to such building, improvement, or land, whether or not delivery is made by the person, creates a presumption that the material was used in the course of alteration, construction, or repair of the building, improvement, or land. However, this presumption shall not pertain to recoveries sought under a surety bond.
3. An owner-builder is not entitled to a lien under this chapter as to work the owner-builder performs, or is contractually obligated to perform, prior to transferring title to the buyer.
98 Acts, ch 1142, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 83, §3; 2012 Acts, ch 1105, §3, 27, 28; 2012 Acts, ch 1138, §13
Homestead liable, §561.21