Iowa Code § 596.8
Enforcement
Known as the Iowa Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
1. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person against whom enforcement is sought proves any of the following:
a. The person did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
b. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed.
c. Before the execution of the agreement the person was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other spouse; and the person did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other spouse.
2. If a provision of the agreement or the application of the provision to a party is found by the court to be unenforceable, the provision shall be severed from the remainder of the agreement and shall not affect the provisions, or application, of the agreement which can be given effect without the unenforceable provision.
91 Acts, ch 77, §8; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §261