Iowa Code § 599.1
Period of minority — exception for certain inmates
[C51, §1487; R60, §2539; C73, §2237; C97, §3188; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §10492; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §599.1]
1. The period of minority extends to the age of eighteen years, but all minors attain their majority by marriage.
2. A person who is less than eighteen years old, but who is tried, convicted, and sentenced as an adult and committed to the custody of the director of the department of corrections shall be deemed to have attained the age of majority for purposes of making decisions and giving consent to medical care, related services, and treatment during the period of the person’s incarceration.
93 Acts, ch 46, §2; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §94