Iowa Code § 616.17
Personal actions
[C51, §1701; R60, §2800; C73, §2586; C97, §3501; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11049; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §616.17]
Personal actions, except as otherwise provided, must be brought in a county in which some of the defendants actually reside, but if neither of them have a residence in the state, they may be sued in any county in which either of them may be found.