Iowa Code § 622.1
Certification under penalty of perjury
1. When the laws of this state or any lawful requirement made under them requires or permits a matter to be supported by a sworn statement written by the person attesting the matter, the person may attest the matter by an unsworn written statement if that statement recites that the person certifies the matter to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state, states the date of the statement’s execution and is subscribed by that person. This section does not apply to acknowledgments where execution is required by law, to a document which is to be recorded under chapter 558 or to a self-proved will under section 633.279, subsection 2.
2. The certification described in subsection 1 may be in substantially the following form:
I certify under penalty of perjury and pursuant to the laws of the state of Iowa that the preceding is true and correct.
........................ ....................................
Date Signature
84 Acts, ch 1048, §1