Iowa Code § 628.3
Redemption by debtor
[C51, §1926, 1927; R60, §3332, 3333; C73, §3102, 3103; C97, §4045; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11774; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §628.3]
The debtor may redeem real property at any time within one year from the day of sale, and will, in the meantime, be entitled to the possession thereof; and for the first six months thereafter such right of redemption is exclusive. Any real property redeemed by the debtor shall thereafter be free and clear from any liability for any unpaid portion of the judgment under which said real property was sold.