Iowa Code § 664A.5
Modification — entry of permanent no-contact order
2006 Acts, ch 1101, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §7; 2014 Acts, ch 1107, §25; 2017 Acts, ch 121, §31
If a defendant is convicted of, receives a deferred judgment for, or pleads guilty to a public offense referred to in section 664A.2, subsection 1, or is held in contempt for a violation of a no-contact order issued under section 664A.3 or for a violation of a protective order issued pursuant to chapter 232, 235F, 236, 236A, 598, or 915, the court shall either terminate or modify the temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate. The court may enter a no-contact order or continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date the judgment is entered or the deferred judgment is granted, regardless of whether the defendant is placed on probation.