Iowa Code § 680.1
Appointment
[C51, §1656; R60, §3216, 3419; C73, §2903, 2970; C97, §3822; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12713; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §680.1]
On the petition of either party to a civil action or proceeding, wherein the party shows that the party has a probable right to, or interest in, any property which is the subject of the controversy, and that such property, or its rents or profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired, and on such notice to the adverse party as the court shall prescribe, the court, if satisfied that the interests of one or both parties will be thereby promoted, and the substantial rights of neither unduly infringed, may appoint a receiver to take charge of and control such property under its direction during the pendency of the action, and may order and coerce the delivery of it to the receiver.
Service of pleadings and orders,
Attachment of interest, chapters 639, 640