Iowa Code § 707.2
Murder in the first degree
[C51, §2569, 2572; R60, §4192, 4195; C73, §3849, 3852; C97, §4728, 4747, 4796; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12911, 12924, 12961; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §690.2, 692.1,…
1. A person commits murder in the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances:
a. The person willfully, deliberately, and with premeditation kills another person.
b. The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.
c. The person kills another person while escaping or attempting to escape from lawful custody.
d. The person intentionally kills a peace officer, correctional officer, public employee, or hostage while the person is imprisoned in a correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the Iowa department of corrections, or in a city or county jail.
e. The person kills a child while committing child endangerment under section 726.6, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, or while committing assault under section 708.1 upon the child, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.
f. The person kills another person while participating in an act of terrorism as defined in section 708A.1.
2. Murder in the first degree is a class “A” felony.
3. For purposes of determining whether a person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in section 692A.126.
83 Acts, ch 96, §118, 159; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §42; 2002 Acts, ch 1075, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §48; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §199
Definition of forcible felony, see §702.11