Iowa Code § 707.4
Voluntary manslaughter
[C51, §2576; R60, §4199; C73, §3856; C97, §4751; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12919; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §690.10; C79, 81, §707.4] 2009 Acts, ch 119, §50; 2013 Act…
1. A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill.
2. Voluntary manslaughter is a class “C” felony.
3. Voluntary manslaughter is an included offense under an indictment for murder in the first or second degree.
4. For purposes of determining whether a person should register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of chapter 692A, the fact finder shall make a determination as provided in section 692A.126.