Iowa Code § 710.8
Harboring a runaway child prohibited — penalty
1. As used in this section and section 710.9 unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Criminal act” means the violation of any federal or state law.
b. “Harbor” means to provide aid, support, or shelter.
c. “Runaway child” means a person under eighteen years of age who is voluntarily absent from the person’s home without the consent of the person’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
2. A person shall not harbor a runaway child with the intent of committing a criminal act involving the child or with the intent of enticing or forcing the runaway child to commit a criminal act.
3. A person shall not harbor a runaway child with the intent of allowing the runaway child to remain away from home against the wishes of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. However, the provisions of this subsection do not apply to a shelter care home which is licensed or approved by the department of health and human services.
4. A person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
85 Acts, ch 183, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1219, §75; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1303