Iowa Code § 714.11
Fraudulent practice in the third degree
[C79, 81, §714.11]
1. Fraudulent practice in the third degree is the following:
a. A fraudulent practice where the amount of money or value of property or services involved exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars.
b. A fraudulent practice as set forth in section 714.8, subsections 2, 8, 9, and 21.
c. A fraudulent practice where it is not possible to determine an amount of money or value of property and services involved.
2. Fraudulent practice in the third degree is an aggravated misdemeanor.
92 Acts, ch 1060, §4; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §208; 2014 Acts, ch 1055, §2; 2015 Acts, ch 30, §192; 2017 Acts, ch 113, §25; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §14