Iowa Code § 718.6
False reports to or communications with public safety entities
[R60, §1768; C73, §1566; C97, §2468; S13, §2468; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13110, 13111; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, §714.31, 714.32; C71, 73, 75, 77, §714.31, 714.32, 714.42; C79, 81,…
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person who reports or causes to be reported false information to a fire department, a law enforcement authority, or other public safety entity, knowing that the information is false, or who reports the alleged occurrence of a criminal act, knowing the act did not occur, commits a simple misdemeanor unless the alleged criminal act reported is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, in which case the person commits a serious misdemeanor.
2. A person who reports or causes to be reported false information to a fire department, a law enforcement authority, or other public safety entity, knowing that the information is false, or who reports the alleged occurrence of a criminal act, knowing the act did not occur, commits a class “D” felony if the alleged criminal act reported is any of the following:
a. A forcible felony under section 702.11.
b. Intimidation with a dangerous weapon under section 708.6.
c. An act of terrorism under chapter 708A.
d. Unlawful possession of biological agents or diseases under chapter 708B.
e. Any offense under chapter 712.
3. If the reported false information involves a criminal act under subsection 2 and the reported false information results in serious bodily injury to or the death of another person, the person reporting the false information commits a class “C” felony. For purposes of this subsection, a person causes serious bodily injury or death when the report of false information contributes to the other person’s serious bodily injury or death.
4. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person who telephones an emergency 911 communications center, knowing that the person is not reporting an emergency or otherwise needing emergency information or assistance, commits a simple misdemeanor.
5. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person who knowingly provides false information to a law enforcement officer who enters the information on a citation commits a simple misdemeanor unless the criminal act for which the citation is issued is a serious or aggravated misdemeanor or felony, in which case the person commits a serious misdemeanor.
95 Acts, ch 89, §1; 2024 Acts, ch 1013, §1