Iowa Code § 719.8
Furnishing a controlled substance or intoxicating beverage to inmates at a detention facility
[C73, §1663; C97, §2712; S13, §4913-a; SS15, §2713-n16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13365, 13366, 13368; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §745.15, 745.16, 745.18; C79, 81, §71…
A person not authorized by law who furnishes or knowingly makes available a controlled substance or intoxicating beverage to an inmate at a detention facility, or who introduces a controlled substance or intoxicating beverage into the premises of such a facility, commits a class “D” felony.
83 Acts, ch 96, §121, 159; 99 Acts, ch 163, §2