Iowa Code § 723.2
Unlawful assembly
[C51, §2739, 2741; R60, §4387, 4389; C73, §4066, 4068; C97, §5030, 5032; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13339, 13341; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §743.1, 743.3; C79, 81, §72…
An unlawful assembly is three or more persons assembled together, with them or any of them acting in a violent manner, and with intent that they or any of them will commit a public offense. A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of an unlawful assembly, or who joined a lawful assembly but willingly remains after the assembly becomes unlawful, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.