Iowa Code § 728.2
Dissemination and exhibition of obscene material to minors
[C51, §2717; R60, §4359; C73, §4022; C97, §4951, 4955; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13189, 13193; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §725.4, 725.8; C75, 77, §725.2; C79, 81, §728.2] 2025…
Any person eighteen years of age or older, other than the parent or guardian of the minor, who knowingly disseminates or exhibits obscene material to a minor, including the exhibition of obscene material so that it can be observed by a minor on or off the premises where it is displayed, is guilty of a public offense and shall upon conviction be guilty as follows:
1. For a first offense, a serious misdemeanor.
2. For a second offense, an aggravated misdemeanor with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of one year. No portion of the mandatory minimum term of confinement imposed by this subsection shall be deferred or suspended.
3. For a third or subsequent offense, a class “D” felony with a mandatory minimum term of confinement of three years. No portion of the mandatory minimum term of confinement imposed by this subsection shall be deferred or suspended.
Section amended