Iowa Code § 804.8
Use of force by peace officer making an arrest
[C51, §2844; R60, §4553; C73, §4205; C97, §5200; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13472; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §755.8; C79, 81, §804.8] 2013 Acts, ch 90, §238; 2020 Acts…
1. A peace officer, while making a lawful arrest, is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest or to defend any person from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, the use of deadly force or a chokehold is only justified when a person cannot be captured any other way and either of the following apply:
a. The person has used or threatened to use deadly force in committing a felony.
b. The peace officer reasonably believes the person would use deadly force against any person unless immediately apprehended.
2. A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid warrant is justified in the use of any force which the peace officer would be justified in using if the warrant were valid, unless the peace officer knows that the warrant is invalid.
3. For purposes of this section, “chokehold” means the intentional and prolonged application of force to the throat or windpipe that prevents or hinders breathing or reduces the intake of air.
Reasonable or deadly force, see chapter 704