Iowa Code § 808.4
Issuance
[C51, §2722, 3294 – 3296; R60, §1565, 4364, 5027 – 5029; C73, §1544, 4027, 4632 – 4634; C97, §2413, 4963, 5548 – 5550; S13, §5007-a; SS15, §2413; C24, 27, 31, §1578, 1970, 13200…
Upon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the magistrate shall issue a warrant, signed by the magistrate with the magistrate’s name of office, directed to any peace officer, commanding that peace officer forthwith to search the named person, place, or thing within the state for the property specified, and to file with the magistrate or clerk of the district court, a written inventory itemizing all seized property. The warrant may be issued electronically, subject to the processes and procedures established by the judicial branch, and if so, the peace officer shall cause a printed copy of the warrant to be made for service of process.
Forms, see